|| español ||
|Plumed Whistling-Duck(Dendrocygna eytoni)|
The Plumed Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna eytoni) is natural to northern and eastern Australia. Some individuals reach New Guinea, Tasmania and New Zealand.
This bird inhabits lakes and other water deposits near fields covered with low vegetation, such as grass.
Usually spends most of the time out of the water. It is more active during the night, when it feeds. During the daylight hours it rests hidden in the vegetation not too far from water.
As other Whistling-Ducks, it is a gregarious bird. During the dry season this whistling-duck forms big flocks, although it also can be seen in small groups. In these flocks it associates with the Wandering Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna arcuata). As the rainy season starts, the groups break up and the pairs scatter to nest.
The nest is done on the ground, in some cases up to two kilometers from water although usually it is done close by. A full clutch counts from eight to fourteen eggs. Incubation takes from 28 to 30 days. The pair bond is suspected to be strong, perhaps for life.
Feeds on grains and other vegetable substances.
Sexes have similar appearance. The plumage is predominantly brown of different shades and patterns. The head, neck and upper chest are light brown. The lower chest is reddish brown with cross darker lines forming bars. The flight feathers are tan with a dark borders. Upper body and tail are dark brown. The ornamental feathers on both sides of the body are long, much more than in the Fulvous Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor).
The bill is pink with dark spots. The legs and feet are pink. The eyes are yellowish. This is not one of the big whistling-ducks. The adults reach from 40 to 50 cm in length with an average weight of about 800 grams.
|Plumed Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna eytoni) nadando|
The Plumed Whistling-Duck is also called Plumed Tree-Duck and Eyton's Tree-Duck.
In Spanish is called “Yaguasa Adornada”.
Information, maps and everything in the Web related to the
|Plumed Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna eytoni), presented by:|