||Scientific name: Cygnus olor|
Registered by Gmelin in 1789.
No subspecies recognized.
||Europe and Asia. Introduced in North America, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and Japan; in some places colonies are established.|
||Strong, capable of long journeys.|
||Some populations are migratory, others are sedentary.|
||Lakes and rivers with growing grasses on the sides. Brackish water. Protected sea coasts, sea.|
||Sociable when not breeding. Territorial during breeding.|
||For life. Some do “divorce”. Widowers could form new pairs, some by the next year.|
||Colonies well spread out, or solitary.|
Usually once a year.
||Spring, northern hemisphere.|
||Small floating islands, on land close by the water.|
Made from grass and small branches.
Can reach two meters wide (more than six feet).
||From one to eleven eggs, usually somewhere in between.|
Length: 97 to 124 by 69 to 80 mm - average 114 X 73 mm.
Weight: 258 to 500+ grams - average 340 grams.
Volume: 187 to 469 cubic cm - average 321.1 cubic cm.
||35 to 38 days, could be up to 41 days.|
Done by the female - is possible that the male helps incubate.
Male remains by the nest.
||Born with white feathers.|
Next day after hatching weight from 180 to 248 grams.
||From four to five years of age.|
||Aquatic plants and algae. Could be complemented with small animals.|
||Sexes are alike except for males are bigger (on average but there is overlap in the measurements) and having the black thickening on the beak larger.|
||Length: Males: average 1.53 meters (about 5 feet).|
Females: average 1.27 meters (about 4 feet).
||Male: 8.4 to 15.0 Kg. (18.5 to 33 pounds), average of 10.5 to 11 Kg. (23 to 25 pounds).|
Female: 6.6 to 12.0 Kg. (14.5 to 26 pounds), average of 8.4 to 9.5 Kg. (18.5 to 21 pounds).
||Males: 589 a 623 mm.|
Females: 533 a 596 mm.
||Small in proportion to the body. Covered with feathers, except between the eyes and the beak.|
||Medium size in proportion to the head.|
Males: 76 to 88 mm. - Females: 69 to 80 mm.
Wide and flattened.
Nostrils at the middle.
A black thickening grows on top.
||Long. Covered with feathers.|
||Short. Dark gray.|
||Once a year.|
From four to six weeks are not able to fly.
Summer to the end of the breeding season. (at least in some places: May to October, peak in July).
Not all molt at the same time.
|English: ||“White Swan”|
|Spanish: ||“Cisne Vulgar”, “Cisne Común”, “Cisne Mudo” and “Cisne Blanco”|
|French: ||“Cygne muet” and “Cygne tuberculé”|